Monday, 21 May 2018

CO-ORD

A simple co-ord situ.

I love this denim jacket for throwing over simple outfits, and I love it as a co-ord piece (there is actually a matching skirt, here, if you really wanna go dotty...sorry). 

Also a big fan of: high waisted items w/cropped tops: never let someone tell you ya can't crop it after the big 3-0 - you can do what you damn please.

Jacket - TopShop
Top - TopShop
Trousers - & Other Stories
Bag - Chloe
Headscarf - Rock n' Rose
Sunglasses - Le Specs

SHOP IT:
SHARE:

Thursday, 17 May 2018

The Statement Skirt

I knew as soon as spring hit, this skirt would be my new BFF. 

It has so many excellent qualities - but the main thing it screams, for me, is 80's Italian vibes. Maybe due to Versace...I feel it has that kinda aura. Anyway - I adore the design, and as someone that doesn't wear prints that much, it's a bold choice for me. I picked it up in January in the sales over on Matches, (I've linked it here and below - yes, it's still a serious purchase despite the sales) and I'm hoping it will be in my wardrobe 4 eva; as one of those classic, always wearable pieces. Pls note the balance of the way overpriced skirt VS £12 bodysuit. B-A-L-A-N-C-E.

Skirt - Balenciaga 
Woven Loafers - & Other Stories
Bag - Loewe
Leather Jacket - The Arrivals
Headscarf - Rock n' Rose
SHOP IT:

SHARE:

Wednesday, 16 May 2018

Cut Like A Knife

Do you ever fall in love with ugly shoes? 

This seems to be the story of my shoe-life. When I first caught a glimpse of the Balenciaga Knife Mules last year, my heart skipped a beat (quite likely) and I fell in love. But - they were satin - emerald green, and...satin. The thought of spending a three-figure sum on satin shoes - when I live in England, and I'm a walking-full-time-mum; cut short our love affair.

Then, they released them in black...and the heart skipping started all over again. This time, however, I felt less desire to hit the 'ADD TO CART' button. Maybe I was over them.

Fast forward to Feb 2018. Net-A-Porter release their Balenciaga collab, and I spy...gold metallic. GOLD. Upping the fugly level from every angle. I thought about these on and off since then, trying to justify the spend in my mind ('You don't own any teeny heel like that'/'How great for when you go out erm, like 4 nights a year'/'They can be a special shoe for weddings, formal events and...erm, classic events such as dropping Casey at nursery'...er....)

Ok, ok...so I got them. This week. I even debated sending them back, but I unusually felt a bit of a 'fuck it' vibe, put them on - and it naturally sealed the deal. You won't be seeing these guys all the time - they're so impractical for my lifestyle - which really goes against my commandments for high-end purchases, tbh - however - when they do leave their pure white Balenciaga box-home, ya know it's not a nursery drop-off day.

Balenciaga Knife Mules: here
OTHER KNIFE STYLES, BELOW

SHARE:
MINIMAL BLOGGER TEMPLATES BY pipdig